Sadiq MUN News Bulletin Downloads FAQ Site Map Contact Us
.Annual Results 2019Sadiq News BulletinSchool Prospectus
School Calendar

Month View


Academic Session 2019-2020
Academic Session 2019-2020 (1 April, 2019 - 1 April, 2019)
April
1 MondayPRINCIPAL INSPECTION OF THE HOUSES (9:00 AM TO 10:30 AM)
1 MondayGENERAL STAFF MEETING AT 11:30 A.M
Summer Term (2 April, 2019 - 1 June, 2019)
2 TuesdaySCHOOL RE-OPENS
8 MondayORIENTATION SESSION C2-S2
9 TuesdayORIENTATION SESSION PREP SECTION
11 ThursdayORIENTATION SESSION (JR & GIRLS P6-C3)
13 SaturdaySPELLING BEE CONTEST (PREP)
15 MondayINTERVIEW FOR PROVISIONAL ADMISSION I1
15 MondayBADMINTON COMPETITION (BOYS AND GIRLS)
16 TuesdaySPELLING BEE CONTEST (JR.)
20 SaturdayINAUGURAL FUNCTION JR. SECTION
20 SaturdayINTER-HOUSE DEBATE URDU (PREP)
22 MondayI1 CLASSES (FOR PROVISIONALLY ADMITTED)
22 MondayTABLE TENNIS (BOYS & GIRLS)
27 SaturdayINTER HOUSE PERFORMING ARTS COMPETITION (PREP GIRLS)
May
1 WednesdayMAY DAY
2 ThursdayO AND A LEVEL EXAMS START
2 ThursdayURDU CALLIGRAPHY COMPETITION (JR.)
3 FridayINTER HOUSE DEBATE (ENGLISH) PREP
3 FridayENGLISH CALLIGRAPHY COMPETATION (JR)
4 SaturdayINTER-HOUSE PERFORMING ARTS COMPETITION (PREP BOYS)
7 TuesdaySUMMER VACATION ASSIGNMENT TO BE READY
9 ThursdayENGLISH CALLIGRAPHY COMPETITION (PREP)
10 FridayOPEN DAY
11 SaturdayINTER HOUSE ENGLISH ELOCUTION (PREP)
22 WednesdayJUNE EXAMS
24 FridayDEATH ANNIVERSARY OF AMEER OF BAHAWALPUR
30 ThursdayBOARDERS LEAVE FOR HOME AFTER SCHOOL
Summer Vacation (31 May, 2019 - 18 August, 2019)
31 FridaySUMMER VACATION
June
5 WednesdayEID UL FITR *
10 MondayINTERVIEW FOR PROVISIONAL ADMISSION H1 and I1
July
1 MondayH1 CLASSES (PROVISIONAL ADMISSION)
1 MondaySADIQ-MUN (SR) TRAINING, PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE (SR), MUSIC (OPEN), ENG/CHINESE LANGUAGE (PREP) AND SUMMER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES (JR, GIRLS, PREP AND SR), SUMMER SCHOOL, H1 CLASSES (PROVISIONAL ADMISSION)
5 FridaySCOUT CAMP
5 FridayEDUCATIONAL-CUM-EXCURSION TRIPS ABROAD
5 FridayEXCURSION TO NORTHERN AREAS + SADIQ ADVENTURE CLUB
15 MondayMOCK EXAM C3
22 MondaySTAFF COMPETENCE DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP
August
11 SundayEID UL AZHA *
14 WednesdayINDEPENDENCE DAY
16 FridayDISINFECTION OF HOUSES
17 SaturdayGENERAL STAFF MEETING AT 11:30 A.M.
17 SaturdayINSPECTION OF THE HOUSES
18 SundayALL BOARDERS REPORT BACK
Winter Term (19 August, 2019 - 21 December, 2019)
19 MondaySCHOOL REOPENS
23 FridaySADIQ MUN
30 FridayCOLOR DAY (GIRLS & JR)
September
4 WednesdayINTER HOUSE FOOTBALL COMPETITION (BOYS AND GIRLS)
6 FridayDEFENCE DAY CELEBRATIONS
9 MondayASHURA E MOHARRAM *
12 ThursdayINTER HOUSE BASKETBALL COMPETITION
13 FridayESSAY COMPETITION (ENGLISH)
14 SaturdayINTER HOUSE QUIZ (PREP)
16 MondayINTER HOUSE SWIMMING COMPETITION (BOYS)
17 TuesdayESSAY WRITING COMPETITION ON THE LIFE OF QUAID-E-AZAM (URDU)
17 TuesdayINTERHOUSE BILINGUAL DECLAMATION CONTEST (JR)
21 SaturdaySWIMMING COMPETITION (GIRLS)
21 SaturdayINTER HOUSE QUIZ (SR.)
23 MondayINTER HOUSE HOCKEY COMPETITION
25 WednesdayURDU ESSAY WRITING COMPETITION (OPEN)
26 ThursdayINTERNATIONAL KANGAROO SCIENCE CONTEST IKSC
27 FridayESSAY WRITING COMPETITION ON THE LIFE OF QUAID-E-AZAM (ENG)
27 FridaySWIMMING GALA
30 MondayINTER HOUSE RIDING COMPETITION SR (BOYS & GIRLS)
October
2 WednesdayO AND A LEVEL EXAM START (WINTER SESSION)
5 SaturdayCROSS COUNTRY RACE (BOYS SR)
7 MondayOCTOBER EXAM
14 MondayINTER HOUSE CRICKET COMPETITION (BOYS AND GIRLS)
15 TuesdayGRAND ASSEMBLY
17 ThursdayANNUAL SPORTS DAY (GIRLS)
18 FridayENGLISH ELOCUTION (JR.)
19 SaturdayINTER HOUSE URDU PRIZE DEBATE (SR)
20 SundayINTER SCHOOL FIXTURE (Colts) WITH AITCHISON AT LAHORE
26 SaturdayINTER-HOUSE ENGLISH ELOCUTION (Sr.)
31 ThursdayANNUAL PLAY (GIRLS/BOYS ALTERNATE)
November
2 SaturdayOPEN DAY 02/11/2019
5 TuesdayINTER SCHOOL FIXTURE SR
7 ThursdayANNUAL SPORTS (JR.)
9 SaturdayALLAMA IQBAL DAY
10 SundayMILAD UN NABI *
11 MondayANNUAL SPORTS/ATHLETICS COMPETITION (PREP AND SR.)
14 ThursdayINTERNATIONAL KANGAROO LINGUISTIC CONTEST IKLC
16 SaturdayCROSS COUNTRY RACE (Girls Section)
22 FridayREHEARSAL: INTER COLLEGIATE BILINGUAL DECLAMATION CONTEST
23 SaturdayINTER COLLEGIATE BILINGUAL DECLAMATION CONTEST
23 SaturdayINTERNATIONAL BEBRAS INFORMATICS CONTEST (IBIC)
December
9 MondayDECEMBER EXAM/MOCK-1 (C3,S2,S3,I1,I2,H1 AND H2)
21 SaturdayBOARDER LEAVE FOR HOME AFTER SCHOOL
Winter Break (22 December, 2019 - 6 January, 2020)
25 WednesdayQUAID-E-AZAM'S BIRTH ANNIVERSARY AND CHRISTMAS DAY
January
5 SundayDISINFECTION OF HOUSES 30/12/2017
6 MondayGENERAL STAFF MEETING 6/1/2020
6 MondayBOARDERS REPORT BACK JAN 2020
6 MondayPRINCIPAL'S INSPECTION OF THE HOUSES
Spring Term (7 January, 2020 - 21 March, 2020)
7 TuesdaySCHOOL RE-OPENS 07/01/2020
8 WednesdayTENNIS COMPETITION (BOYS AND GIRLS)
11 SaturdayQIRAAT COMPETITION OPEN
13 MondaySQUASH COMPETITION BOYS (15-16) AND GIRLS (13-14)
15 WednesdayINTER-HOUSE QUIZ (JR.)
18 SaturdayBAZM-E-ADAB
21 TuesdayQIRA'AT COMPETITION (JR)
25 SaturdayMEENA BAZAR
28 TuesdayMILAD UN NABI (GIRLS)
31 FridayOPEN DAY 01/31/2020
February
1 SaturdayK0/K1-K5, P6-C2/S2 ADMISSION TEST / INTERVIEWS
1 SaturdayNEED BASED SCHOLARSHIP ADMISSION TEST AND INTERVIEW
5 WednesdayKASHMIR SOLIDARITY DAY
7 FridayFOUNDER DAY
March
7 SaturdayANNUAL/PROMOTION EXAMS
10 TuesdayFLOWER SHOW
19 ThursdayINTERNATIONAL KANGAROO MATHEMATICS CONTEST (IKMC)
21 SaturdayBOARDER LEAVE FOR HOME AFTER SCHOOL MARCH 2020
Spring Break (22 March, 2020 - 6 April, 2020)
23 MondayPAKISTAN DAY 2020
April
5 SundayDISINFECTION OF HOUSES APR 20
6 MondayGENERAL STAFF MEETING AT 11:30 HRS
6 MondayBOARDERS REPORT BACK APR 20
6 MondayPRINCIPAL INSPECTION 6/4/2020
Summer Term 2020 (7 April, 2020 - 1 June, 2020)
7 TuesdaySCHOOL REOPENS 2020